top button
Print Preview

you can tell me the concept of friction in pure rolling motion and in rolling motion.

0 votes
101 views
posted Nov 24, 2016 by Mukul Yadav

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
answer Nov 25, 2016 by Manish Kumar Jha
Refer to above link it is explained
0 votes

If any object does not skid during it rolls on any surface , i.e. net force on the body doesn't act when it rotate ( rolls) its motion is pure rolling . If any net force acts it will skid ; and you must consider linear as wll as rolling motion due to net torque acting on the body . Then it cannot be considered as pure rolling .
With thanks , Spdas, RNPUR, PURULIYA .

answer Jun 12 by Spdas 1 abuse reported
...