top button
Print Preview

Infinite series

0 votes

Why is the sum of 1 + 1/2 + 1/3 + 1/4 ••• = infinity while the sum of similar series like e^x , ln (1+x) or infinite gp of common ratio 1/2 gives us an appropriate value

posted Oct 14, 2016 by Shubhabroto Mukherjee

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button
Hi all infinite series doesn't have finite value . You should read "sequence and convergence " from any elementary text on algebra. Any good book of calculus also discusses the convergency . Follow those book .

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer
answer Oct 16, 2016 by Registered user
0 votes
answer Oct 14, 2016 by Registered user
the image in not opening. please upload it again. Thanks